Almost all about the Rose (dual language)

Almost all about the Rose:  “It’s the time you wasted for your Rose that makes your Rose so important” (A. de Saint-Exupéry)

ROSA PIccolo Principe
ROSA PIccolo Principe

For centuries the Rose has been the symbol of femininity and its velvety petals a design of perfection created by Nature.

We already wrote about the nourishing oil extracted from Rose seeds, but Rose petals also produce a precious essential oil with a delicate scent and healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin.

There are two main types of Rose essential oils: Rose absolute (solvent-extracted): a thick concentrated extract with a light fragrance and Rose otto (steam distilled) more expensive but you only need a few drops to appreciate the benefits.  Do you know that it takes 60 roses to create a single drop of Rose Otto oil?

But which type of Rose is the best?

Actually there are several types:  Hip Rose (Rosa Canina), a wild type of rose, less elegant than the others but very rich in vitamin C

Rosa Canina by M. Vannini
Rosa Canina by Margherita Vannini

Rosa Mosqueta, a wild rose from Chile, the most used rose in face treatments especially for its anti-aging properties. Do you know that… The oil extracted from this rose, has a very high content of fatty acids such as omega3, omega6 and vitamin A?  These are key elements for the precious intracellular lipid material necessary for the protective function of the epidermis.Immagine correlata

Rosa Damascena, mostly grown in Bulgaria, Turkey, Pakistan, India and Iran, has a deep strong characteristic aroma; Do you know that…each flower has  36 petals and more than 400 different aromatic substances rich in extraordinary properties?   Its smell is unmistakable, that’s why the Damascena rose is considered the Queen of the Roses.…and that to preserve their high quality, Roses are strictly picked by hand in the first light of morning, when dew is still on the petals?Petali di rosa damascena per tè alla rosa con foglia di pino. (Rosa damascena Mill) Archivio Fotografico - 90962948

Rosa Centifolia generally comes from France, Morocco and Egypt. Its aroma is sweet and delicate; Do you know that…the name comes from its small corolla extremely rich in petals, and it is also known as the May rose?…That when it’s harvest time, its small and delicate flowers are manually separated one by one among thorny bushes, up to 3 meters high?…And that almost 100,000 flowers are needed to obtain 500kg of fresh roses required for the production of 1kg of the waxy material highly requested for the perfume industry?Risultati immagini per rosa centifolia

 Rosa Gallica, commonly known as the Red Rose, is nothing but the most classic of roses: red or deep pink.Immagine correlata

Do you know that…It is the symbol of romantic love as well as being one of the most significant and appreciated floral gifts?…And that from its scarlet petals a precious distillate is obtained with astringent, soothing, and refreshing properties?…And that it takes about 10,000 roses to make about 5ml of essential oil!?

Rose oil: anti-bacterial & uplifting

Rose essential oil is often added to cosmetics thanks to its antimicrobial properties. In particular, Rosa Damascena essential oil has been shown to have antibacterial activity against 15 different strains of bacteria. 

For centuries it has been valued for its ability to lift the spirit. In aromatherapy, it is used to fight headaches and to relieve stress and anxiety. Studies report that it helps calming breathing and lower hearth rate.

Rose petals

Often dried are used as decoration but Rose petals are actually edible (as long as they are organic)

Dried petals and buds can be combined in herbal teas to add fragrance. They also have a calming effect and are gently diuretic. Fresh petals are rich in antioxidants: if we remove the white petals, usually bitter, they can be used on deserts, salads, or added to jam and vinegars. Rose petal syrup is also delicious

Rose water: a chapter on its own

Rose water is a by-product of the distillation of essential oils. This floral water is hydrating and a natural mild antiseptic. For mature or combination skins it is an excellent skin toner. Rose water is part of Tuscan tradition for  womens’ beauty routine for generations.  We’ll need a different article to tell you all about the iconic blue bottle of “Acqua di Rosa” created in Florence by an English man called Henry Roberts together with the Florentine pharmacist Manetti. A very romantic story dating back to 1843 that has all the charm of flowers, innovative ideas at the time of Grand Tour.Immagine correlata

For me, the blue bottle with its unmistakable flowery scent has the power of bringing back to life all my childhood memories with my beautiful green-eyed grandmother who used it as her beauty elixir. Wherever I move I always take with me “Acqua di Rose” as one of the beauty products I can’t do without. Drops of fragrant wellness in a bottle .

(IT) Quasi tutto sulla Rosa: 

“È il tempo che hai perduto per la tua rosa che ha reso la tua rosa così importante”.(A. de Saint-Exupéry)

The Little Prince Rose quote
The Little Prince Rose quote

Per secoli la Rosa è stata il simbolo della femminilità ed I suoi petali vellutati un disegno di perfezione creato dalla Natura. Abbiamo già parlato dell’olio estratto dai semi di Rosa, ma sono i petali  che forniscono il preziosissimo olio essenziale di Rosa  dal profumo delicato e gli effetti nutrienti e riparatori per la pelle.  Ci sono due tipi di oli essenziali di Rosa: l’Olio di Rosa assoluto (ottenuto per estrazione con solvente): un concentrato denso con fragranza delicata e l’olio di Rosa  Otto (distillato a vapore) molto più caro ed il più pregiato.

Lo sapete che occorrono 60 rose per fare una goccia di olio di Rosa Otto?

Ma qual è la Rosa migliore ?

Ce ne sono vari tipi: La Rosa Canina, un tipo di rosa selvatica che cresce rigogliosa nella zona degli Appennini, meno elegante delle sue compagne ma ricchissima di vitamina C;

La Rosa Mosqueta, dal Cile con notevoli proprietà cosmetiche, è infatti la più usata per i prodotti di bellezza grazie alle sue proprietà anti invecchiamento. Lo sapete che…? l’olio estratto da questa rosa ha un contenuto molto alto di acidi grassi e vitamina A?  tutti elementi chiave per la funzione protettiva dell’epidermide.Immagine correlata

La Rosa Damascena, coltivata soprattutto in Bulgaria, Turchia, Pakistan, India e Iran, ha un aroma intenso ed inconfondibile; Lo sapete che…che questa rosa è definita la Regina delle Rose? … che ogni fiore ha 36 petali e più di  400 sostanze aromatiche ricche di straordinarie proprietà? …e che per preservare le sue qualità, le rose sono rigorosamente  raccolte alle prime luci del mattino quando la rugiada è ancora sui petali?Immagine correlata

La Rosa Centifolia generalmente viene da Francia, Marocco ed Egitto.  Il suo aroma è delicato e dolce. Lo sapete che…? il nome deriva dalla sua corolla ricchissima di petali ed è anche conosciuta come Rosa di Maggio.  …che quando è tempo di raccolta, I suoi fiori piccoli e delicati sono separati uno ad uno tra le siepi piene di spine alte anche 3 metri?  …e che occorrono circa 100,000 fiori per ottenere  500kg di rose fresche necessarie per produrre 1 Kg di materia prima  richiestissima per l’industria del profumo?Risultati immagini per rosa centifolia

La Rosa Gallica, comunemente conosciuta come Rosa Rossa, è la più classica delle rose.Immagine correlata

Lo sapete che…? dai suoi petali scarlatti si ottiene un distillato dalle proprietà astringenti, lenitive e rinfrescanti?…e che occorrono circa 10,000 rose per fare 5ml di olio essenziale?

Olio di Rosa: Anti batterico ed anti depressivo

L’Olio essenziale di Rosa è spesso aggiunto ai cosmetici grazie alle sue proprietà antibatteriche. In particolare, l’Olio di Rosa Damascena è stato dimostrato essere attivo contro 15 diversi ceppi batterici.

In Aromaterapia è l’olio prescelto per combattere stress ed ansia. Sembra che il suo profumo rallenti il battito cardiaco ed aiuti a calmare il respiro.

Petali di Rosa

Spesso essiccati ed utilizzati come decorazioni, I petali della rosa si possono anche mangiare (purché  provenienti da coltivazioni biologiche)Risultati immagini per petali di rosa

Petali e boccioli secchi possono essere combinati in tisane ed infusi per aumentare la fragranza. Hanno inoltre effetto calmante e leggermente diuretico. I petali freschi sono ricchi di anti ossidanti: se rimuoviamo i petali bianchi, generalmente amari, possono essere utilizzato in insalate, aggiunti a marmellate, dolci e gelati. Lo sciroppo di Petali di Rosa è anche delizioso.

Acqua di Rose : Un capitolo a parte

L’acqua di rose è il prodotto della distillazione degli oli essenziali. Questa acqua florale è delicata idratante ed antisettica.

Per le pelli miste o mature un eccellente tonico. Parte della tradizione  Toscana, l’Acqua di Rose è un elemento immancabile nella routine di bellezza di generazioni di donne. Occorrerà un capitolo a parte per parlare di come sia nata l’iconica bottiglia blu creata a Firenze dall’Inglese Henry Roberts in collaborazione con il farmacista fiorentino Manetti. Una storia romantica che profuma di petali, idee nuove e viaggi all’epoca del Grand Tour.Risultati immagini per acqua di rose

Per me, l’elegante bottiglia blu dall’inconfondibile fresco profumo fiorito, è legato alla memoria della mia infanzia, alla casa della mia affascinante nonna dagli occhi verdi che lo utilizzava su batuffoli di cotone imbevuti di questo elisir di bellezza.  Gocce di benessere profumato in bottiglia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *